Liturgical Calendar | Chant - Gospels & Epistles | Learn Gregorian Chant


Liturgical Calendar 2017:

January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

(Bolded items represent Sundays)


JANUARY

01 Octave Day of Christmas- 1st class
02 Holy Name of Jesus - 2nd class
03 Feria of Christmastide - 4th class
04 Feria of Christmastide - 4th class
05 Feria of Christmastide - 4th class
or St. Telesphorus - 4th class
or Jesus Christ the High priest - 3rd class
06 Epiphany of the Lord - 1st class
07 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
08 The Holy Family - 2nd class
09 Feria after the Epiphany - 4th class
10 Feria after the Epiphany - 4th class
11 Feria after the Epiphany - 4th class
or St. Hyginus - 4th class
12 Feria after the Epiphany - 4th class
13 Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord - 2nd class
14 St. Hilary - 3rd class
15 2nd Sunday after Epiphany - 2nd class
16 St. Marcellus I - 3rd class
17 St. Anthony - 3rd class
18 Feria - 4th class
or St. Prisca - 4th class
19 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum - 4th class
or St. Canute - 4th class
20 Sts. Fabian & Sebastian - 3rd class
21 St. Agnes - 3rd class
22 3rd Sunday after Epiphany - 2nd class
23 St. Raymond of Peñafort - 3rd class
or (USA) Votive Mass for Peace - 2nd class
24 St. Timothy - 3rd class
25 Conversion of St. Paul - 3rd class
26 St. Polycarp - 3rd class
27 St. John Chrysostom - 3rd class
28 St. Peter Nolasco - 3rd class
29 4th Sunday after Epiphany - 2nd class
30 St. Martina - 3rd class
31 St. John Bosco - 3rd class

Back to top


FEBRUARY

01 St. Ignatius of Antioch - 3rd class
02 Purification of the Belssed Virgin Mary - 2nd class
03 Feria - 4th class
or St. Blaise - 4th class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
04 St. Andrew Corsini - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
05 5th Sunday after Epiphany - 2nd class
06 St. Titus - 3rd class
07 St. Romuald - 3rd class
08 St. John of Matha - 3rd class
09 St. Cyril of Alexandria - 3rd class
10 St. Scholastica - 3rd class
11 Our Lady of Lourdes - 3rd class
12 Septuagesima Sunday - 2nd class
13 Feria - 4th class
14 Feria - 4th class
or St. Valentine - 4th class
15 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Faustinus & Jovita - 4th class
16 Feria - 4th class
17 Feria - 4th class
18 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or St. Simeon - 4th class
19 Sexagesima Sunday - 2nd class
20 Feria - 4th class
21 Feria - 4th class
22 Chair of St. Peter - 2nd class
(FSSP) Chair of St. Peter - 1st class
23 St. Peter Damian - 3rd class
24 St. Matthias - 2nd class
25 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
26 Quinquagesima Sunday - 2nd class
27 St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows - 3rd class
28 Feria - 4th class

Back to top


MARCH

01 Ash Wednesday - 1st class
02 Thursday after Ash Wednesday - 3rd class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
03 Friday after Ash Wednesday - 3rd class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
04 Saturday after Ash Wednesday - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
05 1st Sunday of Lent - 1st class
06 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
07 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
(FSSP) St. Thomas Aquinas - 2nd class
08 Ember Wednesday - 2nd class
09 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
10 Ember Friday - 2nd class
11 Ember Saturday - 2nd class
12 2nd Sunday of Lent - 1st class
13 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
14 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
15 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
16 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
17 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
18 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
19 3rd Sunday of Lent - 1st class
20 St. Joseph, Spouse of the Bl. Virgin Mary (transferred) - 1st class
21 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
or Votive Mass for Anniversary of the Coronation of the Pope (transferred) - 2nd class
22 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
23 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
24 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
25 Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 1st class
26 4th Sunday of Lent (Laetare Sunday) - 1st class
27 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
28 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
29 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
30 Feria of Lent - 3rd class
31 Feria of Lent - 3rd class

Back to top


APRIL

01 Feria of Lent (Sitientes) - 3rd class
02 Passion Sunday - 1st class
03 Monday in Passion Week - 3rd class
04 Tuesday in Passion Week - 3rd class
05 Wednesday in Passion Week - 3rd class
06 Thursday in Passion Week - 3rd class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
07 Friday in Passion Week - 3rd class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
08 Saturday in Passion Week - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
09 Palm Sunday - 1st class
10 Monday of Holy Week - 1st class
11 Tuesday of Holy Week - 1st class
12 Wednesday of Holy Week - 1st class
13 Holy Thursday - 1st class
14 Good Friday - 1st class
15 Holy Saturday and the Easter Vigil - 1st class
16 Easter Sunday - 1st class
17 Easter Monday - 1st class
18 Easter Tuesday - 1st class
19 Easter Wednesday - 1st class
20 Easter Thursday - 1st class
21 Easter Friday - 1st class
22 Easter Saturday - 1st class
23 Low Sunday (Divine Mercy Sunday) - 1st class
24 St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen - 3rd class
25 St. Mark - 2nd class
or Rogation Mass (if there is a procession) - 2nd class
26 Sts. Cletus & Marcellinus - 3rd class
27 St. Peter Canisius - 3rd class
28 St. Paul of the Cross - 3rd class
29 St. Peter of Verona - 3rd class
30 2nd Sunday after Easter (Good Shepherd Sunday) - 2nd class

Back to top


MAY

01 St. Joseph the Workman - 1st class
02 St. Athanasius - 3rd class
03 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Alexander & Companions - 4th class
or Finding of the Holy Cross - 4th class
04 St. Monica - 3rd class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
05 St. Pius V - 3rd class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
06 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or St. John Before the Latin Gate - 4th class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
07 3rd Sunday after Easter - 2nd class
08 Feria - 4th class
or Apparition of St. Michael - 4th class
or Our Lady Mediatrix of All Graces - 4th class
09 St. Gregory Nazianzen - 3rd class
10 St. Antoninus - 3rd class
11 Sts. Philip & James - 2nd class
12 Sts. Nereus, Achilleus, Domitilla, & Pancras - 3rd class
13 St. Robert Bellarmine - 3rd class
14 4th Sunday after Easter - 2nd class
15 St. John Baptist de la Salle - 3rd class
16 St. Ubald - 3rd class
17 St. Paschal Baylon - 3rd class
18 St. Venantius - 3rd class
19 St. Peter Celestine - 3rd class
20 St. Bernardine of Siena - 3rd class
21 5th Sunday after Easter - 2nd class
22 Feria - 4th class
or Rogation Mass - 2nd class
23 Feria - 4th class
or Rogation Mass - 2nd class
24 Vigil of the Ascension - 2nd class
or Rogation Mass - 2nd class
25 Ascension of the Lord - 1st class
26 St. Philip Neri - 3rd class
27 St. Bede the Venerable - 3rd class
28 Sunday after the Ascension - 2nd class
29 St. Mary Magdalen of Pazzi - 3rd class
30 Feria after Ascension - 4th class
St. Felix I - 4th class
St. Joan of Arc - 4th class
31 Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 2nd class

Back to top


JUNE

01 St. Angela Merici - 3rd class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
02 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Marcellinus, Peter, & Erasmus - 4th class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
03 Vigil of Pentecost - 1st class
04 Pentecost Sunday - 1st class
05 Pentecost Monday - 1st class
06 Pentecost Tuesday - 1st class
07 Pentecost Wednesday (Ember Day) - 1st class
08 Pentecost Thursday - 1st class
09 Pentecost Friday (Ember Day) - 1st class
10 Pentecost Saturday (Ember Day) - 1st class
11 Trinity Sunday - 1st class
12 St. John of San Fecundo - 3rd class
13 St. Anthony of Padua - 3rd class
14 St. Basil the Great - 3rd class
15 Corpus Christi - 1st class
16 Feria - 4th class
17 St. Gregory Barbarigo - 3rd class
18 2nd Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
or (USA) External Solemnity of Corpus Christi - 2nd class
19 St. Julia of Falconieri - 3rd class
20 feria - 4th class
or St. Silverius - 4th class
21 St. Aloysius Gongzaga - 3rd class
22 St. Paulinus of Nola - 3rd class
23 Sacred Heart of Jesus - 1st class
24 Nativity of St. John the Baptist - 1st class
25 3rd Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
or External Solemnity of Sacred Heart of Jesus - 2nd class
26 Sts. John & Paul - 3rd class
27 Feria - 4th class
or Our Lady of Perpetual Help - 4th class
28 Vigil of Sts. Peter & Paul - 2nd class
29 Sts. Peter & Paul - 1st class
30 Commemoration of St. Paul - 3rd class

Back to top


JULY

01 The Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ - 1st class
02 4th Sunday of Pentecost - 2nd class
or (USA) External Solemnity of Sts. Peter & Paul - 2nd class
or External Solemnity of the Visitation (only by permission of local Ordinary) - 2nd class
03 St. Irenaeus - 3rd class
04 Feria - 4th class
or Commemoration of All Holy Popes - 4th class
05 St. Anthony Mary Zaccariah - 3rd class
06 Feria - 4th class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
07 Sts. Cyril & Methodius - 3rd class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
08 St. Elizabeth of Portugal - 3rd class
09 5th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
10 Seven Holy Brothers and Sts. Rufina & Secunda - 3rd class
11 Feria - 4th class
or St. Pius I - 4th class
12 St. John Gualbert - 3rd class
13 Feria - 4th class
14 St. Bonaventure - 3rd class
15 St. Henry the Emperor - 3rd class
16 6th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
17 Feria - 4th class
or St. Alexis - 4th class
18 St. Camillus de Lellis - 3rd class
19 St. Vincent de Paul - 3rd class
20 St. Jerome Emiliani - 3rd class
21 St. Laurence of Brindisi - 3rd class
22 St. Mary Magdalene - 3rd class
23 7th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
24 Feria - 4th class
or St. Christina - 4th class
25 St. James the Greater - 2nd class
26 St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin - 2nd class
27 Feria - 4th class
or St. Pantaleon - 4th class
28 Sts. Nazarius & Celsus, St. Victor I & St. Innocent I - 3rd class
29 St. Martha - 3rd class
30 8th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
31 St. Ignatius Loyola - 3rd class

Back to top


AUGUST

01 Feria - 4th class
or Holy Machabees - 4th class
or St. Peter in Chains - 4th class
(FSSP) St. Peter in Chains - 3rd class
02 St. Alphonsus Liguori - 3rd class
03 Feria - 4th class
or Finding of the Body of St. Stephen - 4th class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
04 St. Dominic - 3rd class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
05 Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
06 Transfiguration of Our Lord - 2nd class
07 St. Cajetan - 3rd class
08 St. John Mary Vianney - 3rd class
09 Vigil of St. Lawrence - 3rd class
10 St. Lawrence - 2nd class
11 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Tiburtius & Susanna - 4th class
12 St. Clare - 3rd class
13 10th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
14 Vigil of the Assumption - 2nd class
15 Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 1st class
16 St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin - 2nd class
17 St. Hyacinth - 3rd class
18 Feria - 4th class
or St. Agapitus - 4th class
19 St. John Eudes - 3rd class
20 11th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
21 St. Jane Frances de Chantal - 3rd class
22 Immaculate Heart of Mary - 2nd class
23 St. Philip Benizi - 3rd class
24 St. Bartholomew - 2nd class
25 St. Louis IX - 3rd class
26 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or St. Zephyrinus - 4th class
27 12th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
28 St. Augustine - 3rd class
29 Beheading of St. John the Baptist - 3rd class
30 St. Rose of Lima - 3rd class
31 St. Raymond Nonnatus - 3rd class

Back to top


SEPTEMBER

01 Feria - 4th class
or St. Giles - 4th class
or Twelve Holy Brothers - 4th class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
02 St. Stephen of Hungary - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
03 13th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
04 Feria - 4th class
05 St. Lawrence Justinian - 3rd class
06 Feria - 4th class
07 Feria - 4th class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
08 Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 2nd class
09 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or St. Gorgonius - 4th class
(USA) St. Peter Claver - 3rd class
10 14th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
11 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Protus & Hyacinth - 4th class
12 Most Holy Name of Mary - 3rd class
13 Feria - 4th class
14 Exaltation of the Holy Cross - 2nd class
15 Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 2nd class
16 Sts. Cornelius & Cyprian - 3rd class
17 15th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
18 St. Joseph of Cupertino - 3rd class
19 St. Januarius & Companions - 3rd class
20 Ember Wednesday - 2nd class
21 St. Matthew - 2nd class
22 Ember Friday - 2nd class
23 Ember Saturday - 2nd class
24 16th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
25 Feria - 4th class
26 Feria - 4th class
or Sts. Cyprian & Justina - 4th class
(USA & Canada) Sts. Jean Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues & Companions - 3rd class
27 Sts. Cosmas & Damian - 3rd class
28 St. Wenceslaus - 3rd class
29 Dedication of St. Michael the Archangel - 1st class
30 St. Jerome - 3rd class

Back to top


OCTOBER

01 17th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
or External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Rosary - 2nd class
02 Holy Guardian Angels - 3rd class
03 St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus - 3rd class
04 St. Francis of Assisi - 3rd class
05 Feria - 4th class
or St. Placid & Companions - 4th class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
06 St. Bruno - 3rd class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
07 Our Lady of the Rosary - 2nd class
08 18th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
09 St. John Leonardi
10 St. Francis Borgia - 3rd class
11 Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 2nd class
12 Feria - 4th class
13 St. Edward the Confessor - 3rd class
14 St. Callistus I - 3rd class
15 19th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
16 St. Hedwig - 3rd class
17 St. Margaret Mary Alacoque - 3rd class
18 St. Luke the Evangelist - 2nd class
19 St. Peter of Alcantara - 3rd class
20 St. John Cantius - 3rd class
21 Saturday of Our Lady - 4th class
or St. Hilarion - 4th class
or Sts. Ursula & Companions - 4th class
22 20th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
23 St. Anthony Mary Claret - 3rd class
24 St. Raphael the Archangel - 3rd class
25 Feria - 4th class
Sts. Chrysanthus & Daria - 4th class
(USA) St. Isidore the Farmer - 3rd class
26 Feria - 4th class
or St. Evaristus - 4th class
27 Feria - 4th class
28 Sts. Simon & Jude - 2nd class
29 Christ the King - 1st class
30 Feria (Mass of 21st Sunday after Pentecost) - 4th class
31 Feria - 4th class

Back to top


NOVEMBER

01 All Saints - 1st class
02 Commemoration of All Souls - 1st class
03 Feria - 4th class
or Daily Mass for the Dead - 3rd class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
04 St. Charles Borromeo - 3rd class
or Daily Mass for the Dead - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
05 22nd Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
06 Feria - 4th class
or Daily Mass for the Dead - 3rd class
(FSSP) Daily Mass for the Dead for Deceased FSSP members & Confraternity members - 4th class
07 Feria - 4th class
or Daily Mass for the Dead - 3rd class
08 Feria - 4th class
or Daily Mass for the Dead - 3rd class
or Four Holy Crowned Martyrs - 4th class
09 Dedication of the Archbasilica of Our Holy Savior - 2nd class
10 St. Andrew Avellino - 3rd class
11 St. Martin of Tours - 3rd class
12 23rd Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
13 St. Didacus - 3rd class
(USA) St. Frances Xavier Cabrini - 3rd class
14 St. Josaphat - 3rd class
15 St. Albert the Great - 3rd class
16 St. Gertrude the Great - 3rd class
17 St. Gregory the Wonderworker - 3rd class
18 Dedication of the Basilicas of Sts. Peter & Paul - 3rd class
19 Resumed 6th Sunday after Epiphany - 2nd class
20 St. Felix of Valois - 3rd class
21 Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 3rd class
22 St. Cecilia - 3rd class
23 St. Celemnt I - 3rd class
24 St. John of the Cross - 3rd class
25 St. Catherine of Alexandria - 3rd class
26 24th Sunday after Pentecost - 2nd class
27 Feria - 4th class
or Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal - 4th class
28 Feria - 4th class
29 Feria - 4th class
or St. Saturninus - 4th class
30 St. Andrew - 2nd class

Back to top


DECEMBER

01 Feria - 4th class
or Sacred Heart of Jesus - 3rd class
02 St. Vivian - 3rd class
or Immaculate Heart of Mary - 3rd class
03 1st Sunday of Advent - 1st class
04 St. Peter Chrysologus - 3rd class
05 Feria of Advent - 3rd class
06 St. Nicholas - 3rd class
07 St. Ambrose - 3rd class
or Jesus Christ the High Priest - 3rd class
08 Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 1st class
09 Feria of Advent - 3rd class
10 2nd Sunday after Advent - 1st class
11 St. Damasus I - 3rd class
12 Feria of Advent - 3rd class
(USA) Our Lady of Guadalupe - 3rd class
13 St. Lucy - 3rd class
14 Feria of Adevent - 3rd class
15 Feria of Advent - 3rd class
16 St. Eusebius - 3rd class
17 3rd Sunday of Advent (Gaudete Sunday) - 1st class
18 Greater Feria of Advent - 2nd class
19 Greater Feria of Advent - 2nd class
20 Ember Wednesday - 2nd class
21 St. Thomas - 2nd class
22 Ember Friday - 2nd class
23 Ember Saturday - 2nd class
24 Vigil of Christmas - 1st class
25 The Nativity of Our Lord - 1st class
26 St. Stephen - 2nd class
27 St. John the Evangelist - 2nd class
28 Holy Innocents - 2nd class
29 5th Day in the Octave of Christmas - 2nd class
30 6th Day in the Octave of Christmas - 2nd class
31 Sunday in the Octave of Christmas - 2nd class

Back to top